Privacy Policy

About us 

Legal Remit Nepal (ABN 54 635 043 248) ('Legal Remit Nepal', 'we', 'us', 'our') is a business name of Lumbini Group Pty Ltd. 

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') established under the Privacy Act 1998 (the 'Act'), which require you to be informed about how we handle your personal information. This Privacy Policy ('Privacy') describes how Legal Remit Nepal collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information and how the information is protected. 

All third parties (including customers, suppliers, sub-contractors, and agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by us must abide by this Policy. 

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer or can be downloaded from our website https://legalremitnepal.com.au/privacy-policy Please note that, this Policy does not extend to websites of third parties that we may provide links to on or from our website. 

Your privacy is important to us 

We protect your information, and aim to be clear and open with how we use your information. This policy explains how we handle your personal information.  

What information do we collect? 

We collect your personal information when you register on our website, information including; 

Your personal identifications, including your full name, residential address, date of birth, gender, contact details, and details of specific primary identification documents e.g. Australian Drivers License or Passport  

In some cases we may ask you any additional personal information from you to verify your identification through email or telephone. 

Your Occupation; 

Your Payment details; 

Transaction information; 

Your beneficiary information, including full name, address, account number and contact number 

How do we collect your information? 

We usually collect your personal information through our online (website/application), telephone: 

When you register online through our website, we collect your personal information, including your full name, date of birth, contact details, your full address and identification proof document. 

When you sent your information or document through email or text or multimedia message. 

When you disclosed the information on the phone by you. 

In some conditions we may be provided with personal information about you from a third party. In that case, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we hold the personal information and the purpose for which we hold the personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make you aware of this Policy. 

Please note that you do not have the option of dealing with us anonymously, or by using a fictitious name, which is illegal for us to deal with individuals who are not identified. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you the service you have requested. For example; process your funds transfer request. 

How do we use your information? 

We use and disclose the information collected and held about you so that we may: 

Provide you with the service you have requested, inquired, ordered through our website www.legalremitnepal.com.au (e.g money transfer order) 

Fulfil your order, send your order confirmation and to manage our customer service communications with you; 

Verify your identity in order to provide you the service you have requested; 

Comply with our various regulatory and legal obligations, including but not limited to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); 

Provide you with information about our products and services; 

Consider and investigate any concerns or complaints you may have; and 

Continuously improve our website and our customer experiences. 

When we bring new schemes, offers and services; 

From time to time we may also use your information to tell you about our new products, services, offers and schemes we think you might be interested in. We may use the following to contact you; 

  • Phone 
  • SMS 
  • Email 
  • Social media 
  • Website 

If you do not want to receive direct marketing message, please unsubscribe through our website. 

Who do we share your information with? 

Government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts where required by law; eg, AUSTRAC 

The Identification Verification agencies used to confirm your identity and meet the applicable identification and verification regulatory requirements; 

Our correspondent partners, disbursement and payment provider partners for the purposes of processing your requested transaction; 


Keeping your information safe 

We keep your information safe and secure. Our staffs are trained in how to keep your information safe and secure. We keep your information in the password encrypted electronic system. Only authorized person can access to this information. We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide services to you, or as required by law. Where we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. 

Despite our efforts, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our website, please contact us. 


Making a privacy complaint 

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information or  if you believe we have breached the Privacy Act, contact Legal Remit Nepal Customer Service through online;  or by email at complaints@legalremitnepal.com.au 


 We will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. 

We will provide you with a written notice setting out our decision. If we are unable to resolve the complaint within 30 days we will: 

Inform you of the delay and the reasons for the delay; and 

Specify a date when a decision can reasonably be expected. 

All complaints will be processed  free of cost 


Email: info@legalremitnepal.com.au 

Website: www.legalremitnepal.com.au 

Mail: SE 45 L4 104 Bathurst Street, NSW, 2000. 


Contact 

You can contact us with any questions or concerns at: 

Email: info@legalremitnepal.com.au 

Phone: 0419850130, 0435022761